Need Nutritional Advice?
Call us now on 01367 240333

Welcome to our website!

Privacy policy

This policy covers Trophy's use of personal information that we collect when you use www.trophypetfoods.co.uk

By entering your details in the fields requested, you enable Trophy Pet Foods and its franchise network to provide you with the services you select. Whenever you provide such personal information, we will treat that information in accordance with this policy. When using your personal information we will act in accordance with current legislation and aim to meet current Internet best practice.

Use and storage of your personal information

When you supply any personal information via the Trophy web site we have legal obligations towards you in the way we use this data. We collect the information fairly, that is, we explain how we will use it (i.e. in order to provide the goods and services we discuss with you e.g. your pet food order or sample request) and tell you if we want to pass the information on to anyone else e.g. if you move and require goods and services from another Trophy Nutritional Advisor/Franchisee.

Any information you provide to Trophy will only be used within Trophy and by its agents and/or franchise network. Your information will be disclosed where we are obliged or permitted by law.

We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as you use the service you have requested, and remove it in the event that the purpose has been met and you have requested not to receive any more information or products and services from us. We will ensure that all personal information supplied is held securely, in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

This policy does not cover links within this site to other websites.

We use cookies to ensure browsing this website is secure. We also use embedded pixels - with cookies, these help us to track how many people are using our site. Collecting data about the paths that users take when navigating our website help us to ensure our site is performing well, that it's easy to navigate and that the composition is clear. With both cookies and embedded pixel technology, the information we collect is anonymous and does not contain your name, address, telephone number, or email address. We cannot personally identify you.

If you are aged 16 or under, please get your parent/guardian's permission beforehand whenever you provide personal information to the website. Users without this consent are not allowed to provide us with personal information.

Returns and Refund Policy

If you do make a purchase from Trophy Pet Foods and the product is faulty we will be pleased to arrange to either refund or replace the product as you wish. We do ask that if you plan to return an item then please notify us within 14 days of delivery.

In the event of a customer purchasing an item from Trophy Pet Foods mistakenly and through no fault of Trophy Pet Foods, we will be pleased to replace or refund the item provided that the original item is returned to us unused and in saleable condition. In such cases where the customer is either unwilling or unable to arrange return carriage after mistakenly purchasing a product, we reserve the right to charge a returns fee to cover costs involved in courier charges. In cases where an order is returned, we reserve the right to retain the initial postage / courier costs from any refund.

All products should be returned to the following address:

Trophy (Oxford) Ltd
Unit 6 Old Saw Mills Road

Faringdon

Oxon

SN7 7DS

Please ensure that all products returned to us are packaged suitably. We recommend that you insure any goods that are returned to us as we are not liable for any damage or loss during transit.

It is your responsibility to inspect any products once they are delivered and notify us of any shortages, defects, or of any other complaint immediately and in any case within 10 working days from the delivery date, failing which the product/s will be deemed to have been accepted and to be in good working order. Our liability for short delivery is limited to making good the shortage. Where a product proves to be faulty, we will replace without charge, or give a full refund within 28 days of the date of the delivery. Where product/s are faulty, we will refund the cost of delivery back to us should we ask you to return them to us.

This does not affect your statutory rights as a consumer.

In the first instance, if you would like to return a product or would like to discuss returns and refunds with us then please contact us:

01367 240333

Order Confirmation

Orders for products are accepted when you receive a confirmation e-mail to this effect. We send this email, via PayPal to comply with our legal obligation and to keep you informed. You may wish to print or save this email for your future reference. The confirmation will include full details of your order.

Delivery Promise

Our Standard UK Delivery Service

Delivery is free on all UK Mainland orders over £40.00. For orders below £40.00 a charge of £4.79 is due. For all orders, delivered by our local franchisees, there is no delivery charge.

Normally, unless otherwise notified at the time of placing your order, orders are guaranteed to be despatched to you within 3 working days. Delivery is handled by our chosen courier company.

Definitions

Product/s: The items offered for sale on the Trophy Pet Foods Website www.trophypetfoods.co.uk

We/Us/Our:

Trophy Pet Foods, Trophy (Oxford) Ltd, Trophy International Animal Products (Oxford) Ltd
11-12 Market Place

Faringdon

Oxon

SN7 7HP

01367 243434

 

You: The buyer of the product/s

Working Days are defined as Mon-Fri, excluding Public & Bank Holidays

Disclaimer

Neither the company, nor its officers, directors, employees, agents, successors, subsidiaries, distributors, affiliates or third parties providing information on this site are responsible or liable for any special, incidental, indirect or consequential loss or damages or any loss of data, profits, income, goodwill, contracts, use of money, or any other loss or damage whatsoever arising out of or in connection with the use of, or the inability to use, this site or the information contained on this site, even if company (or any third party posting information on this site) has been advised of the possibility of such damages or otherwise and whether arising in tort (including negligence), contract or otherwise. Nothing in this paragraph shall exclude or restrict liability for fraud or death or personal injury caused by negligence. Subject to the foregoing sentence, in no event shall company, or any other third party providing information on this site, be liable to you for any damage or loss or for any cause of action resulting from your use of this site, whether in contract, tort (including, but not limited to, negligence), breach of statutory duty or otherwise.

Offensive Content

If you post or send offensive, inappropriate or objectionable content anywhere on or to trophypetfoods.co.uk or otherwise engage in any disruptive behaviour on trophypetfoods.co.uk, we can use whatever information that is available to it about you to stop such behaviour. This may involve informing relevant third parties such as your employer, school, e-mail/Internet provider and law enforcement agencies about the content and your behaviour.